» Course program

LEVEL I

 

I A

FIRST DAY (FRIDAY)

 

8.30 – 9.00 Welcome and Introduction to Course Presentation
9.00 – 9.45 Basic Principles of Fascial Manipulation ©: fascial layers and continuity, histology, innervation Theory
9.45 – 10.00 Break  
10.00 – 11.15 Basic Principles of Fascial Manipulation (cont) Glossary of terms used in Fascial Manipulation©. Theory
11.15 – 13.00  Sequence of antemotion: head and trunk Presentation, demonstration of centres of coordination, movement tests, position of treatment, Theory/Demo
13 – 14 Lunch  
14 – 16.30 Sequence of antemotion : lower limb Theory/Demo /Pratical
16.30 – 16.45 Break  
16.45 – 18.30 Sequence of antemotion: upper limb Theory/Demo Practical

 

SECOND DAY (SATURDAY)

 

8.30 – 9.30 Anatomy of the myofascial unit and mf sequences. Theory
9.30 – 11.00 Sequence of retromotion: head and trunk Theory/Demo/Practical
11.00 – 11.15 Break  
11.15 – 13.00 Sequence of retromotion: lower limb Theory/Demo/Practical 
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  
14.00 – 15.00 Sequence of retromotion: upper limb Theory/Demo/Practical
15.00 – 16.00  The Assessment Chart for Fascial Manipulation (from anamnesis to hypothesis – significant questions, abbreviations; from hypothesis to treatment – procedure, verification) Theory/Demo
16.00 – 16.15 Break  
16.15 – 18.30 Treatment of a patient by instructor – anamnesis, hypothesis, movement tests and palpation verification, treatment, reassessment. Questions Theory

 

THIRD DAY (SUNDAY)

 

8.30 – 11.00 Sequence of lateromotion: head and trunk Theory/Demo/Practical
11.00 – 11.15 Break  
11.15 – 13.00 Sequences of lateromotion: lower limb Theory/Demo/Practical
13.00 – 14.00 Break  
14.00 – 14.45 Sequences of lateromotion: upper limb Theory/Demo/Practical
14.45 – 16.00 Treatment of a patient by instructor – anamnesis, hypothesis, movement tests and palpation verification, treatment, reassessment. Questions  Demo/Practical

 

 

I B

FOURT DAY (FRIDAY)

 

8.30 – 9.15 Manipulation of the Fascia – Treatment                                                                                                                                                                                                          Theory
9.15 – 10.30 Sequence of mediomotion: head and trun Theory/Demo/Practical
10.30 – 10.45 Break  
10.45 – 12.00 Sequences of mediomotion: lower limb Theory/Practical
12.00 – 13.00 Sequence of mediomotion: upper limb Theory/Demo/ Practical
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  
14.00 – 15.30 Sequences of extrarotation: head and trunk Theory /Demo Practical
15.30 – 15.45 Break  
15.45 – 17.15 Sequence extrarotation : lower limb Theory/Demo /Practice
17.15 – 18.30 Sequences of extrarotation: upper limb Theory /Demo

 

FIFTH DAY (SATURDAY)

 

8.30 – 9.15 Sequence of extrarotation: head and trunk                                                                                                                                                                                          Theory /Demo/Practical
9.15 – 10.45 Sequence of intrarotation: lower limb Theory/Demo/Practical
10.45 – 11.00 Break  
11.00- 13.00 Sequence of intrarotation: upper limb Theory /Demo/Practical
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  
14,00 – 16.00 Compilation of assessment chart by students hypothesis, movement tests, palpatory verification, and treatment Group work
16.00 – 16.15 Break  
16.15 – 18.30 Assessment Chart for Fascial Manipulation (revision) Group work

 

SIXTH DAY (SUNDAY)

 

8.30 – 9.30 Presentation and discussion of cases by students                                                                                                                          Discussion                                     
9.30 – 10.30 Fascial Manipulation – treatment strategies, progression of treatment, patient advice Theory
10.30 – 10.45 Break  
10.45 – 13.00

Treatment of a patient by instructor – anamnesis, hypothesis, movement tests and palpation verification, treatment, reassessment. OR Guided case studies based on Assessment charts

Practical
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  
14.00 – 16.00 Exam level I Practical

 

 

LEVEL II

 

II A

FIRST DAY (FRIDAY)

 

8.00 Registration                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
8.30 – 10.00 Presentation of cases treated by students Theory
10.00 – 10.15 break  
10.15 – 12.30 Centres of fusion – anatomy and physiology, retinacula, diagonals, and spirals Theory
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch   
13.30 – 15.00 Centres of fusion – diagonals, and spirals Theory
15.00 – 15.15 break  
15.15 – 17.00 Comparative assessment: movement and palpatory assessments of the lower limb, upper limb, head and trunk Practical and evaluation of Palpatory skill
17.00 – 18.30 Mf diagonal and centres of fusion: ante-latero Theory/Demo Practical

 

SECOND DAY (SATURDAY)

 

8.30 – 10.00 Fascia and physiology of motor control                                                                                                                                                                                Theory/Demo Practical
10.00 – 10.15 break  
10.15 – 12.30 Mf diagonal and centres of fusion: ante-medio Theory/Demo Practical
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 – 15.00 Mf diagonal and centres of fusion: retro-medio Theory/Demo Practical
15.00 – 15.15 break  
15.15 – 18.30 Treatment demostration Theory/Demo Practical

THIRD DAY (SUNDAY)

 

8.30 – 10.00 Mf diagonal and centres of fusion: retro-latero Theory/Demo Practical
10.00 – 10.15 break                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
10.15 – 12.30 The global assessment chart Theory/Demo Practical
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 -16.00 Guided treatment session Theory/Demo Practical

 

II B

FOURT DAY (FRIDAY)

 

8.30 – 10.00 CFs diagonal, and spiral the rule of retinacula                                                                                                                                       Theory
10.00 – 10.15 break  
10.15 – 12.30 Comparative assessment CCs and CFs Theory/Demo Practical
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 – 15.00 Myofascial spirals Practical
15.00 – 15.15 break  
15.15 – 18.30 Review assesment charts Theory/Demo Practical

 

FIFTH DAY (SATURDAY)

 

8.30 – 10.00 Postural adaptations and the fascial system                                                                                                                                                                                    Theory/Demo Practical 
10.00 – 10.15 break  
10.15 – 12.30 Treatment demostration Theory/Demo Practical
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 – 15.00 Guided treatment practice Theory/Demo/ Practical
15.00 – 15.15 break  
15.15 – 18.30 Review CCs and CFs by area Group work

SIXTH DAY (SONNTAG)

 

8.30 – 10.00 Treatment of a patient by group – anamnesis, hypothesis, movement tests and palpation verification, treatment, reassessment. hypothesis, movement tests and palpation verification, treatment, reassessment.
Group work
10.00 – 10.15 break  
10.15 – 12.30 Treatment strategy Theory/Demo Practical
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 – 15.00 Exam level II  Practical 
15.00 – 16.00 Question time Theory/Demo Practical

 

 

 

Download:

program_12_days_course_Fascial_Manipulation

Melden Sie sich jetzt für unseren Newsletter an und erhalten Sie News über die Methode, Spezialangebote und vieles mehr!